Medical Image Understanding and Analysis Conference

MIUA 2015
15th -17th July 2015

Programme

Oral/Poster sessions will be held in the EMMTEC Auditorium.

Wednesday 15 July 2015

  • 12:00 – 14:00 — Registration & Refreshments
    EMMTEC Entrance
  • 14:00 – 15:30 — Tutorial
    Imaging for Radiotherapy
    Professor Philip Evans, University of Surrey
  • 15:30 – 16:00 — Tea / Coffee
  • 16:00 – 18:00 — Tutorial
    PET Reconstruction
    Dr Charalampos Tsoumpas, University of Leeds
  • 18:00 – 19:30 — Reception (drinks and canapés)

Thursday 16 July 2015

  • 8:30 – 09:15 — Registration
    EMMTEC Entrance
  • 9:15 – 9:30 Welcome and Conference Opening
    Professor Ieuan Owen, University of Lincoln
  • 9:30 – 10:30 Keynote lecture
    Recent developments in multi-modality imaging: challenges and opportunities for the medical image analysis community!
    Professor Brian F. Hutton, University College London
  • 10:30 – 11:00 Tea / coffee
  • 11:00 – 12:00 Oral Session 1: Image Registration
    Session Chair: Dr. William Crum

    • Surface Registration in the Presence of Missing Patches and Topology Change
      Qingyu Zhao, James Price, Stephen Pizer, Marc Niethammer, Ron Alterovitz, Julian Rosenman, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
    • Salient Edge Guided 3D Brain MR Image Registration Using Demons
      Liping Wang, Reyer Zwiggelaar, Aberystwyth University
    • Curves-driven Smooth Deformation Field for Multimodal TVUS-MR Image Registration
      Amir Yavariabdi, KTO Karatay University; Chafik Samir, Constance Hordonneau, University of Clermont
  • 12:00 – 14:00 Lunch
    Lunch will run concurrently with the poster session starting at 12:30
  • 12:30 – 14:00 Poster Session 1: Image Analysis/Segmentation
    Session Chair: Prof. Alastair Gale

    • 1. Automatic segmentation of centromeres, foci and delineation of chromosomes
      Eva Hoffmann, University of Sussex; Constantino Reyes-Aldasoro, City University London
    • 2. Automated optimisation of cell segmentation parameters in phase contrast microscopy using discrete mereotopology
      Rachel Flight, Gabriel Landini, Iain Styles, Richard Shelton, Michael Milward, Paul Cooper, University of Birmingham
    • 3. A Discriminative Framework for Stain Deconvolution of Histopathology Images in the Maxwellian Space
      Najah Alsubaie, University of Warwick, Princess Nourah bint Abdulrahman University; Nicholas Trahearn, Shan-e-Ahmed Raza , University of Warwick; Nasir Rajpoot, Qatar University, University of Warwick
    • 4. Classifying Benign and Malignant Tissues within the Prostate Peripheral Zone using Textons
      Andrik Rampun, Reyer Zwiggelaar, Aberystwyth University; Paul Malcolm, Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital; Ling Zheng, Aberystwyth University
    • 5. Spinal Canal Centerline Extraction in MRI
      Stephan Fensky, Fabian Held, Marko Rak, Klaus-Dietz Tönnies, Otto von Guericke University
    • 6. Determining accurate user-indicated abnormality location information in medical imaging studies
      Alastair Gale, Yan Chen, Leng Dong, Loughborough University
    • 7. A Novel Approach for the Colour Deconvolution of Multiple Histological Stains
      Duane Carey, Andrew Bulpitt, University of Leeds; Darren Treanor, NHS; Nagitha Wijayathunga, University of Leeds
    • 8. Quantification of the Effects of Low Dose Radiation and its Impact on Cardiovascular Risks
      Atif Mian, Constantino Reyes-Aldasoro, City University London
    • 9. Three Dimensional Freehand Ultrasound Reconstruction using Hybrid Interpolation
      Rui Jia, Stephen Mellon, Andrew Monk, David Murray, Alison Noble, University of Oxford
  • 14:00 – 15:00 Keynote lecture
    Image analysis of the human cornea
    Associate Professor Alfredo Ruggeri, University of Padua
  • 15:00 – 16:20 Oral Session 2: Image Segmentation
    Session Chair: Dr. Paul Barber

    • Cell Nuclei Segmentation in Variable Intensity Fluorescence Microscopy Images
      Shan-e-Ahmed Raza , Nasir Rajpoot, University of Warwick
    • Automatic Tracking of Retinal Vessel Segments using Radius-Lifted Minimal Path Method
      Da Chen, Laurent Cohen, University Paris Dauphine
    • Tracking Collagen Fibres through Image Volumes from SBFSEM
      Yassar Almutairi, Timothy Cootes, Karl Kadler, The University of Manchester
    • Automated Mid-sagittal Plane Selection for Corpus Callosum Visualization in 3D Ultrasound Images
      Huang Ruobing, Ana Namburete, Mohammad Yaqub, Alison Noble, University of Oxford
  • 16:20 – 16:50 Tea / coffee
  • 16:50 – 17:50 Oral Session 3: Texture Analysis
    Session Chair: Dr. Constantino Carlos Reyes-Aldasoro

    • Characterising glaucoma using texture
      Tim Morris, Suraya Mohammad, The University of Manchester
    • Temporal Evolution of Hepatic Fat Distribution Heterogeneity using Dynamic 18F-FDG PET Imaging
      Musib Siddique, King’s College London; Mike Peters, Georgia Keramida, Brighton and Sussex Medical School; Zohaib Siddiqui, Vicky Goh, Gary Cook, King’s College London
    • Textural Characterisation on Regions of Interest: A Useful Tool for the Study of Small Vessel Disease
      Maria Valdes-Hernandez, Linda Viksne, Katie Hoban, Anna Heye, Victor Gonzalez-Castro, Joanna Wardlaw, University of Edinburgh
  • 19:30 – Conference dinner
    King Room, The Old Palace Hotel

Friday 17 July 2015

  • 8:30 – 09:15 Registration
    EMMTEC Entrance
  • 9:15 – 9:20 Welcome
  • 9:20 – 10:20 Keynote lecture
    Image Segmentation using Statistical Shape Models
    Professor Tim Cootes, The University of Manchester
  • 10:20 – 10:40 Tea / coffee
  • 10:40 – 12:00 Oral Session 4: Image/Shape Analysis
    Session Chair: Dr. Musib Siddique

    • Respiratory Motion Modelling Using Supervised Principal Component Analysis
      Woo-Jin Cho Kim, Andrew King, Devis Peressutti, King’s College London
    • Automated Pericardial Fat Quantification from Coronary Magnetic Resonance Angiography
      Xiaowei Ding, UCLA; Jianing Pang, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center; Zhou Ren, UCLA; Mariana Diaz-Zamudio, Daniel Berman, Debiao Li, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center; Demetri Terzopoulos, UCLA; Piotr Slomka, Damini Dey, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
    • Increased tortuosity of pulmonary arteries in patients with pulmonary hypertension in the arteries
      Michael Pienn, Christian Payer, Andrea Olschewski, LBI- Lung Vascular Research; Horst Olschewski, Medical University of Graz; Martin Urschler, LBI – Clinical Forensic Imaging; Zoltán Bálint, LBI – Lung Vascular Research
    • Computing 3D Mesh Correspondence for Aortic Root Shape Modelling
      Robert Palmer, Gary Tam, Xianghua Xie, Swansea University; Rob Alcock, Carl Roobottom, Plymouth Hospitals NHS Trust
  • 12:15 – 14:00 Lunch
    Lunch will run concurrently with the poster session starting at 12:30
  • 12:30 – 14:00 Poster Session 2: Machine Learning / Image Interpretation
    Session Chair: Prof. Reyer Zwiggelaar

    • 1. Appearance and Understanding of Digital Breast Tomosynthesis Images
      Stefanie Pöhlmann, Christopher Taylor, University of Manchester; Yit Lim, University Hospital of South Manchester; Susan Astley, University of Manchester
    • 2. Hough Forest-based Corner Detection for Cervical Spine Radiographs
      S M Masudur Rahman Al-Arif, Muhammad Asad, City University London; Karen Knapp, Michael Gundry, University of Exeter; Gregory Slabaugh, City University London
    • 3. Anatomical landmark detection in CT data by learned atlas location autocontext
      Alison O’Neil, Ian Poole, Sean Murphy, Toshiba Medical Visualization Systems
    • 4. Automatic third molar localization from 3D MRI using random regression forests
      Walter Unterpirker, Thomas Ebner, Darko Stern, Graz University of Technology; Martin Urschler, LBI – Clinical Forensic Imaging
    • 5. A Bayesian Probabilistic Framework for Accurate Classification of Retinal Vessels, and Junction Configuration
      Touseef Qureshi, Talal Albacha, Andrew Hunter, Bashir Al-Diri, University of Lincoln
    • 6. Computer Aided Detection of Prostate Cancer within the Peripheral Zone in T2-Weighted MRI
      Andrik Rampun, Reyer Zwiggelaar, Aberystwyth University; Paul Malcolm, Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital; Ling Zheng, Aberystwyth University
    • 7. A Processing Pipeline for Detecting Protein Interactions in Histological Tissue
      Paul Barber, Oxford University; Mark Rowley, Katherine Lawler, Gregory Weitsman, Tony Ng, King’s College London; Borivoj Vojnovic, University of Oxford
    • 8. Automated Screening of the Retinal Vascular network for the Detection of Diabetic Retinopathy
      Jordan Taylor, Amr Ahmed, University of Lincoln
  • 14:00 – 15:00 Keynote lecture
    Computational Medicine: the interplay between image-based modelling and model-based imaging
    Professor Alejandro Frangi, The University of Sheffield
  • 15:00 – 16:00 Oral Session 5: Computer Aided Diagnosis
    Session Chair: Dr. Gregory Slabaugh

    • Semi-Supervised Muscle Fibre Segmentation via Superpixel Label Propagation
      Harry Strange, Ian Scott, Reyer Zwiggelaar, Aberystwyth University
    • Hierarchical Clustering-based Segmentation (HCS) Aided Interpretation of the DCE MR Images of the Prostate
      Arul Selvan, Sam Pettitt, Chris Wright, Sheffield Hallam University
    • Eye Tracking to Boost Recognition of Anatomical Features in Fetal Ultrasound
      Maryam Ahmed, Alison Noble, University of Oxford
  • 16:00 – 16:30 Tea / coffee
  • 16:00 – 16:30 Prizes and close